Article Keyword Videos to Watch
Click on the image to start the video.
Images - Links - Articles
Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Other Name: Apple Geranium
Geranium is an evergreen, bushy perennial herb. Geranium has light green round leaves with curvy edges and an apple aroma. It is also known as Pelargonium Graveolens. Geranium is found from low to high altitudes in meadows and Aspen and Spruce woodlands. Geranium can have few sparse leaves, stems, and few flowers. Geranium can be luxuriously thick with dozens of flowers, almost shrub-like.
Geranium has a rose-like aroma with minty undertones. An important ingredient in many skin care products, it provides balancing properties to both dry and oily complexions. Add a few drops to face cleansers to supplement their effects. Geranium Oil is distilled from the leaves of Pelargonium Graveolens. This variety of geranium is imported from Egypt and is commonly used by aroma therapists. Geranium is used for all type of skin conditions and it is also useful with pre menstrual tension and menopausal problems such as depression.
Geranium and Aromatherapy Benefits:
Geranium is also used for skin care; it clears dull congested skin and balances the production of sebum
Geranium has anti-depressant, astringent, antiseptic, cicatrisant, deodorant , diuretic, haemostatic, tonic and vulnerary qualities
Geranium essential oil has a healthy effect on the mind and nervous system. It relieves anxiety, and depression
Due to its balancing effect on the hormonal system Geranium will both help with heavy menstrual flow, as well as menopausal problems. Geranium is very beneficial for the kidney and liver, as well as the lymphatic system
Common Method of Extraction:
Acne, aromatherapy, cellulites, dull skin, lice, menopause, oily skin, hemorrhage, gastroenteritis.
Geranium has a fresh scent that can be used in aromatherapy, by itself or in combination with other natural scents. Geranium Oil can be taken internally in drop amounts, but has a bitter taste.
- Geranium Essential oils are very concentrated. Their safe use requires they be treated with care and respect. The user should be knowledgeable about their properties and actions before any use. Most personal applications require drops rather than ounces
- Always read and follow all label warnings and cautions
- Keep oils tightly closed and out of the reach of children
- Never ingest essential oils
- Don't use undiluted oils on your skin (Dilute with vegetable oils such as sweet almond oil or grapeseed oil)
- Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin on your inner arm. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs
- Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes
- If redness, burning, itching or irritation occurs, stop using oils immediately
- Avoid use of these oils during pregnancy: bitter almond, basil, clary sage, clove bud, hyssop, sweet fennel, juniper berry, marjoram, myrrh, peppermint, rose, rosemary, sage, thyme and wintergreen
- These oils can be especially irritating to the skin: allspice, bitter almond, basil, cinnamon leaf, cinnamon bark, clove bud, sweet fennel, fir needle, lemon, lemongrass, melissa, peppermint, tea tree and wintergreen
- Angelica and all citrus oils make the skin more sensitive to ultraviolet light. Do not go out into the sun with these oils on your skin
- Sweet fennel, hyssop, sage and rosemary should not be used by anyone with epilepsy.
- People with high blood pressure should avoid hyssop, rosemary, sage and thyme.
For more health articles kindly visit our websites: http://www.getnutri.com/articles
About the Author: http://www.getnutri.com/articles