Vectors and 3D Models
Local Search - Education
Weather Information
Get the App for Smartphones and Tablets

Go Back


WhmSoft Free Articles Directory
Free Articles for Reprint
Free Articles to Publish
Free Articles for Newsletters
Videos to Watch


Page Generation Date and Time:
11/22/2017 19:27:40

 
Free the Animation VR / AR
Play to reveal 3D images and 3D models!
 
Android app on Google Play
 
vlrPhone / vlrFilter
Project of very low consumption, radiation and bitrate softphones, with the support of the spatial audio, of the frequency shifts and of the ultrasonic communications / Multifunction Audio Filter with Remote Control!



 
 
Alexa Data
 

Go To Articles Directory Home Page

To get the current article, - See Below (at the bottom of the page) -.
For top news titles, see below.
Web sites and videos listed in this page are frequently updated.
If you find that this page is useful (quality of web sites, images and videos, ...), you can add it to your favorites.
Bookmark Page !

Tell a Friend:



With your mobile phone (WAP / I-Mode / iPhone / PDA), for free:
The Top News - http://www.whmsoft.net/services/wap/news.php
The Daily Files - http://www.whmsoft.net/services/wap/get.php
All the Directory Files - http://www.whmsoft.net/services/wap/choose.php

Web version of feeds:
Podcast Music - http://www.whmsoft.net/services/web/wpodcast.php
Daily Files - http://www.whmsoft.net/services/web/wget.php

You can play the Guitar Drum Revolution game (flash game) by following the link below:
Play Guitar Drum Revolution Game


You can play free online games (flash games) by following the link below:
Free Online Games

Play the samples below:
FritesViking PuzzlePepsi PinballChaos FactionSnowy Treasure Hunter 2

You can view the people (celebrities) news and the front page news (with videos, images and constant updates) by following the link below:
View Recent News
or by visiting the WhmSoft Service blog:
News Photos Slideshows


Article Keyword Videos to Watch
Education
Click on the image to start the video.



Related Topics
Images - Links - Articles

Las Vegas


Related Images



Article Category Videos to Watch
Education
Go to the Videos Pages


The Golden Ticket

“Mother! Look! I’ve got it! Look, Mother, look! The last Golden Ticket! It’s mine!”
- Charlie, from ‘Charlie and the Chocolate Factory’

Just as Charlie needed the sought-after golden ticket to enter the chocolate factory, one who wants to study in the United States needs a student visa to enter ‘the land of the free and the home of the brave…[play ball!]’

What is a student visa and how does it differ from other kinds of visas, such as a tourist visa?

There are two types of U.S. visas - the immigrant visa and the non-immigrant visa.

A student visa falls under the category of ‘non-immigrant,’ meaning one is temporarily staying in the United States in order to pursue one’s studies.

How then does it differ from the usual ‘tourist visa’?

By having a ‘tourist visa,’ the holder is assumed to be in the United States for the purpose of sightseeing and visiting family and/or friends. Someone who holds this type of visa can not do other activities inconsistent with being a visitor, such as working or studying. Meaning, a trip to Disneyland is perfectly fine - but getting a job dressing up like Mickey Mouse is a no-no.

However, one can change his status if he qualifies.

There are three different types of student visas : F, M and J.

Check out which one applies to you.

1. F-Visa - this visa is applicable for individuals who have already been accepted into study or research programs in U.S. colleges or universities

Benefits of an F-Visa
(*taken from VisaProm)

A. You can enter the U.S. as a fulltime academic or language student

B. You can legally work part-time on-campus. You may also work off-campus if necessary

C. You are eligible to take up employment as a part of your optional practical training

D. You can travel in and out of the U.S. or remain in the U.S. till the completion of your studies

E. You can bring your dependents (spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21) to live with you in the U.S.

F. F1 visas are issued quickly

Requirements for an F-Visa :
(*taken from VisaProm)

A. You have successfully completed a course of study normally required for enrollment

B. You have been accepted for a full course of study by an educational institution approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The institution must send you a USCIS Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant F-1 Student Status for Academic and Language Students

C. You are sufficiently proficient in English to pursue the intended course of study, or the school you intend to attend has made special arrangements to teach you the English language or conduct the course in your native language

Note: You may be exempt from this requirement if you intend to come to the U.S. to participate exclusively in an English language-training program

D. You have sufficient funds to cover the first year of study, and access to sufficient funds to cover subsequent years

E. You have a permanent residence in your home country, which you do not intend to abandon

F. You intend to depart the U.S. upon completion of the course of study. You may establish this by presenting evidence of economic, social and/or family ties in your homeland sufficient to induce you to leave the U.S. upon completion of studies

G. Your proposed education in the U.S. would be useful in your homeland, and therefore induce you to leave the U.S. upon completion of studies


~ * ~

2. M-Visa - applicable for individuals who have been accepted in programs in non-academic U.S. institutions

Benefits of an M-Visa
(*taken from VisaProm)

A. You can enter the U.S. as a fulltime vocational student

B. You can legally work part-time on campus. You may also work off campus if necessary (with prior approval from the USCIS)

C. You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. while on a valid visa

D. Your dependents can live with you as long as you maintain your M1 status

E. M1 visas are issued quickly

Requirements for an M-Visa :
(*taken from VisaProm)

A. You have successfully completed a course of study normally required for enrollment

B. You have been accepted for a full course of study by a vocational institution approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The institution must send you a Form I-20M-N, certificate of eligibility for nonimmigrant (M1) student status for vocational students

C. You are sufficiently proficient in English to pursue the intended course of study, or the school you intend to attend has made special arrangements to teach you the English language

D. You have sufficient funds to cover the first year of study, and access to sufficient funds to cover subsequent years

E. You have a permanent residence in your home country, which you do not intend to abandon

F. You intend to depart the U.S. upon completion of the course of study. You may establish this by presenting evidence of economic, social and/or family ties in your homeland sufficient to induce you to leave the U.S. upon completion of studies

G. Your proposed education in the U.S. would be useful in your homeland, and therefore induce you to leave the U.S. upon completion of studies


~ * ~

3. J-Visa - particularly for “educational and cultural exchange programs,” these visas are applicable for individuals accepted in programs wherein they are sponsored by organizations through “exchange visitor programs”

Benefits of a J-Visa
(*taken from VisaProm)

A. You can enter the U.S. as an exchange visitor

B. Your dependents can stay with you as long as you maintain your J1 status. They can also attend school while on the J-2 dependent visa

C. You are exempt from Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) tax withholdings

D. Your dependents are eligible to apply for employment authorization, and may work in the U.S. However, they cannot get work authorization if the money earned is needed to support you

Requirements for a J-Visa :
(*taken from VisaProm)

A. You are sponsored by an organization approved by the Department of State (DOS), and granted authority to issue a Form DS-2019 to prospective J1 applicants

B. You have sufficient funds to cover all expenses, or funds must be provided by the sponsoring organization in the form of a scholarship or other stipend

C. You have sufficient scholastic preparation to participate in the designated program

D. You are sufficiently proficient in English to participate in the designated program, or the sponsoring organization has made special arrangements to teach you the English language or conduct the course in your native language. You may be exempt from this requirement if you intend to come to the U.S. to participate exclusively in an English language training program

E. You have a permanent residence in your home country, which you do not intend to abandon

F. You intend to depart the U.S. upon completion of the course of study. You may establish this by presenting evidence of economic, social and/or family ties in your homeland sufficient to induce you to leave the U.S. upon completion of studies

G. Your proposed education in the U.S. would be useful in your homeland, and therefore induce you to leave the U.S. upon completion of studies

If you are coming to the U.S. to receive graduate medical education or training:

H. You have passed the Foreign Medical Graduate Examination in Medical Sciences

I. The program does not include patient care

For more information on being a non-immigrant student in the U.S. and U.S. visas in general, visit :

USCIS - U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

SEVIS - The Student and Exchange Visitor Information System

ORIGINAL ARTICLE SOURCE: http://studyabroad.gbwatch.com/studying-abroad/13.html


About the Author: Graduating in 2004 from Ateneo de Manila with a major in AB Communication and a minor in AB History, Nikki Alfonso lives for the written word. Her passion for writing began with a poem she composed about an elephant and a red rubber ball when she was 7 years old. From then on, she became fixated with words, using them to move readers, to expressively get her message across and to make up stories with her friends about imaginary rendezvous with matinee idols and boy bands. She had her first taste of being a salaried writer in January 2004 when she began writing for Eversun Software Corporation. Prompted by the need to find a job after graduation, her love of putting pen to paper and entertainment, she decided to take on a full-time job in television as a creative staff member and writer wherein she would be paid for daydreaming and telling stories. Wanting to give back to a cause close to her heart, she also writes for JADE -- an online magazine seeking to showcase English-speaking Asian women as intelligent and well-accomplished movers and shakers in their respective fields. Nikki believes that in order for one to be truly called a writer, the ability to empathize and the potency to create with heart are pre-requisites. Flunk in those departments and you don't get a diploma.

Read her blog at http://studyabroad.gbwatch.com/




Recommended Web Site(s):

Easy Articles Home Page - Articles Directory

Recommended WhmSoft Web Sites, Feeds and WAP Address:

WhmSoft Software Home Page - Software
WhmSoft Services Login Page - Music and Images
WhmSoft Moblog Home Page - Blog - Photo Gallery
WhmSoft Free Online Games Home Page - Flash Games
WhmSoft Services RSS Feed - Daily Music, Image and 3D Flash Animation
Classical Music with Drum RSS Feed - MIDI and MP3 Files
Classical Music with Drum Podcast Feed - MP3 and MP3 Files
WAP / I-Mode / PDAs - Daily Music, Image and Flash Animation

Home Pages:

WhmSoft Free Articles for Reprint Home Page
WhmSoft Services Home Page - Music and Images
Copyright (C) 2006-2017 WhmSoft - All Rights Reserved.